Canadian Amateur Athletes in the Spotlight During 2007 Canada Winter Games on TSN

TSN
showcases the nation’s best up-and-coming amateur athletes with 50 hours of
coverage of the

2007

Canada Winter

Games
, from

February 24 to March 9
. The event, which
is held every two years and alternates between summer and winter, takes place
this year in Whitehorse – the first national Games to be held north of the 60th
parallel.

TSN’s
coverage includes men’s & women’s hockey, men’s & women’s curling,
short track speed skating and boxing, including the gold medal games for men’s
hockey and men’s curling. Rod Black and Dave Randorf will host the
coverage and provide play-by play for the events alongside various
analysts: NHL Network’s Dave Reid for men’s hockey, former national
champion Kylie Richardson for women’s hockey, three-time Olympic medallist
Susan Auch for speed skating, former Scott Tournament of Hearts champion
Melissa Soligo for curling, and TSN boxing expert Russ Anber for boxing.
CTV Halifax’s Paul Hollingsworth and CTV Manitoba’s Leah Hextall round out the
broadcast team as on-site reporters.

The

Canada
Winter Games
features 13 teams representing each province and
territory, with more than 3,600 athletes, coaches and managers. Past
competitors include NHL star Sidney Crosby, women’s hockey Olympic gold
medalist Cassie Campbell and reigning Olympic gold medallist in the women’s
moguls, Jennifer Heil.

TSN’s

2007

Canada
Winter
Games
broadcast schedule is as follows:

Saturday, Feb. 24 – Men’s Hockey:

Saskatchewan
vs.

Alberta
at

11:30 p.m. ET

Sunday, Feb. 25 – Short Track Speed Skating at

11:30 p.m. ET

Monday, Feb. 26 – Men’s Hockey:

Nova
Scotia
vs.

Quebec
at

2:30 p.m. ET

Monday, Feb. 26 – Men’s Hockey:

Ontario
vs.

Manitoba
at

11:30 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Feb. 27 – Men’s Hockey: Quarter-final at

11:30 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Feb. 28 – Women’s Curling:

Alberta
vs.

Nova
Scotia
at

12 noon
ET

Thursday, March 1 – Women’s Curling:

Ontario
vs.

Manitoba
at

11:30 a.m. ET

Thursday, March 1 – Short Track Speed Skating: Relays at

12 midnight ET

Friday, March 2 – Men’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game at

2 p.m. ET
; Gold Medal Game at

10:30 p.m. ET

Monday, March 5 – Men’s Curling:

Ontario
vs.

PEI
at

11:30 a.m. ET

Monday, March 5 – Women’s Hockey:

Quebec
vs.

New
Brunswick
at

12 midnight ET

Tuesday, March 6 – Men’s Curling:

Saskatchewan
vs.

Ontario
at

11:30 a.m. ET

Wednesday, March 7 – Men’s Curling:

Manitoba
vs.

PEI
at

11:30 a.m. ET

Thursday, March 8 – Boxing: Semifinals at

12:30 a.m. ET

Thursday, March 8 – Women’s Hockey: Quarter-finals at

12 midnight ET

Friday, March 9 – Boxing: Semifinals at

1 p.m. ET

Friday, March 9 – Men’s Curling: Gold Medal Game at

12 midnight ET