Broadcast Education Association Announces Festival of Media Arts Winners

The University of Maryland has earned Best of Festival for Sports in the Broadcast Education Association (BEA) Festival of Media Arts awards.

Josh Birch, former University of Maryland graduate student, was awarded Best of Festival for Sports in the Broadcast Education Association (BEA) Festival of Media Arts awards.

Josh Birch, former University of Maryland graduate student, was awarded Best of Festival for Sports in the Broadcast Education Association (BEA) Festival of Media Arts awards.

Former Maryland broadcast journalism graduate student Josh Birch will be honored for his feature piece Maryland Bike Safety. The award will be presented at a ceremony at BEA2014, which is held in conjunction with the NAB Show in Las Vegas in April.

WATCH: Josh Birch’s award-winning feature Maryland Bike Safety

The award honors pieces submitted from the 2012-13 academic year. Birch, now a reporter at WNCT9 in North Carolina, was a student at the University of Maryland’s Philip Merrill College of Journalism.

Other student winners in the sports division include:

Radio/TV Sports Play-by-Play
First Place: Tyler Bradfield, Ball State University; SportsLink Radio vs. Miami

Second Place: Josh Overholser, Otterbein University; Otterbein Basketball vs. Muskingum

Third Place: Chris Brintle and Jase Chilcoat, Oklahoma State University; Kansas State vs. Oklahoma State football

Honorable Mention: Josh Birch, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh; UW-Whitewater vs. UW-Oshkosh football

TV Sports / Story / Feature
First Place: Aaron Van Auken and Zach Hughes, Ball State University; Ball State Sports Link: Wenning

Second Place: Jason Ludlow and CoogTube Staff, Brigham Young University; CoogTube 12/6/13

Honorable Mention: Mike Ploger, West Virginia University; Mike Ploger – Abdullah Brothers
Honorable Mention: Carter Baum and Amanda Yates, University of Oklahoma; Sooner Sports Pad
Honorable Mention: Chris Kosinski, Luke Martin, and Brad Dailey, Ball State University; Ball State Sports Link: Snead the Fourth

TV Sports Talent (Anchor/Host)
First Place: Nicholas Marek, Arizona State University; Nick Marek Sports Reel

Second Place (tie): Robby Baker, Arizona State University; Sports Reel
Second Place (tie): Matthew Fresquez, University of Oklahoma; Matthew Fresquez – Sports Talent

Honorable Mention: Jake Edmonds, Brigham Young University; Jake Edmonds
Honorable Mention: Mia O’Brien, Ithaca College; Mia O’Brien
Honorable Mention: Willie Jungels, Pennsylvania State University; Willie Jungels Sports

TV Sports Event Production
First Place (tie): Alex Clysdale, Nicki Cunningham, amd Mitch McDermott, St. Cloud State University; Husky Productions SCSU vs UC
First Place (tie): Anthony Miller, Logan Hoppe, Brian Christensen, and Preston Schultz, Bethany Lutheran College; Maverick Hockey Weekend

Second Place: Seth Becker, Oklahoma State University; Baseball Broadcast